If you’re a boxing fan and betting enthusiast that is looking for some exciting action – and value-packed pairings, then look no further. Not only is the quickly approaching WBO welterweight title bout between Jeff Horn and Terrence Crawford featuring two of the best fighters on the planet, it’s also offering pugilistic betting buffs everywhere a ton of value.

Now, let’s find out why.


Event Information

What: Jeff Horn (Aus) v Terence Crawford (USA) for the WBO welterweight world title (12 x3-minute rounds)
When: Saturday, Jun 9 at 9: 30 PM ET
Where: MGM Grand Garden Arena, MGM Grand Las Vegas
TV: ESPN+

WBO World Welterweight Title Odds

Terence Crawford -650 | U 9½ -145
Jeff Horn +425 | O 9½ +115


Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KOs) Stats

Real name: Jeffrey Christopher Horn Jr.
Nickname(s): The Hornet, The Fighting Schoolteacher
Weight: Welterweight
Height: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Reach: 173 cm (68 in)
Nationality: Australian
Born: 4 February 1988 (age 30)
Stance: Orthodox

Boxing Record

Total fights: 19
Wins: 18
Wins by KO: 12
Losses: 0
Draws: 1

Jeff Horn v Terence Crawford for the WBO welterweight World Tittle JeffHorn

Jeff Horn is one of the best boxers in the world and the fifth-ranked welterweight in all of the boxing according to Ring Magazine. Horn comes into this bout off an 11th round TKO over Gary Corcoran in December which came on the heels of his unanimous decision win over Manny Pacquiao (Hmmm?) in July.  While I don’t necessarily think Horn won that fight against the Pac-Man, he did show some heart and toughness against an all-time great. Horn has three TKO finishes in his last four fights, so he’s got plenty of punching power.


Terence Crawford (32-0, 23 KOs)

Real name: Terence Allan Crawford
Nickname: Bud
Weight: Lightweight, Light welterweight, Welterweight
Height: 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Reach: 70 in (178 cm)
Nationality: American
Born: September 28, 1987 (age 30)
Stance: Orthodox

Boxing record

Total fights: 32
Wins: 32
Wins by KO: 23
Losses: 0

Jeff Horn v Terence Crawford for the WBO welterweight World Tittle TerenceCrawford

Terence Crawford is the best fighter in the world in the eyes of many and the No. 1 boxer on the face of the planet according to Ring Magazine. The unbeaten superstar initially won the vacant WBO-NABO lightweight title in 2013 and added the vacant WBO light welterweight title in 2015. Crawford comes into this bout off an emphatic third round KO over Julius Indongo in August that came on the heels of a 10-round beatdown of Felix Diaz in May after that was preceded by an eighth-round demolition of John Molina Jr. in December of 2016. With a whopping 23 knockouts in 32 career fights, Crawford can finish off any fighter in the world virtually whenever he feels like it.


Prediction

This bout is quite simple to predict really. Jeff Horn is very good, but Terence Crawford if great…like all-time great! Horn is the more athletic fighter with faster hand and foot speed, plus he’s more experienced and hungry. I’m thinking if Jeff Horn narrowly beat an aging Manny Pacquiao, (he didn’t) then he’s going down in stunning KO fashion against the supremely talented Terence Crawford.

Pick: Terence Crawford Via Eighth Round TKO


Boxing Betting Odds at YouWager.eu will be available at our website.

Sign up and get 100% Bonus.

Please follow and like us: